2018 Technical Officials Commission Awards announced

BASKETBALL Victoria’s Technical Officials Commission (TOC) would like to congratulate the 2018 recipients of the TOC Awards.

Held Sunday afternoon at the Heidelberg Golf Club, the inaugural TOC Awards ceremony celebrate the outstanding referees and officials who shone in 2018 throughout all levels and areas of Victorian basketball.

The Technical Officials Commission inducted two new members to the TOC Wall of Fame in Sharon Arnold and Avis Scullin.

sharon arnold

Sharon Arnold refereed her first international game in 1995 and her last event in 2006, having officiated at the elite level within Australia and abroad. She officiated a number of WNBL, NBL and SEABL games as well as in high-calibre tournaments including: World Championship (Women) – China 2002, Paralympic Game – Sydney 2000 (Gold Medal Match), Paralympic Game – Athens 2004 (Bronze Medal Match), World Wheelchair Championship – 2002 Japan and the World Wheelchair Championship – 2006 Netherlands (Gold Medal Match). She is a TOC Life Member and was has been a licenced member of TOC (through Kilsyth) since 1981.

avis scullin

Avis Scullin OAM has been an eternal figure within Victorian and Australian officiating since the early 1970s. She was inducted into the Basketball Australia Hall of Fame, is a life member of the TOC and SEABL and also participated in the 2000 Sydney Olympic and Paralympic Games.

Taking out the major awards were Chris Reid (Knox) and Sarah Carey (Nunawading), who flourished in 2018 as our Male and Female Referees of the Year.

Brodie McLachlan (Warragul) was named the Country Referee of the Year, Sharon Arnold was also named Referee Advisor of the Year for her excellent work, educating, training and developing the Kilsyth officials, while the Referee Branch of the Year went to Mill Park (Large), Blackburn (Medium) and Westgate (Small).

Basketball Victoria’s Technical Officials Manager Bill Mildenhall said this year’s recipients exemplified the best of Victorian officiating and highlighted the strength of Victorian officiating as a whole.

“It was another brilliant year for our referees, referee advisors and branches throughout Victoria,” Mildenhall said. “We have some exceptional people refereeing and referee coaching throughout Victorian basketball and it is on display each and every week.

“TOC would like to congratulate all the winners of these awards – winning a TOC Award reinforces the calibre of the individual and the strength of their association or branch.”

 

Mitchell Lay

Mitchell Lay won the 2018 Val Hillberg Award for the Panel 6 Referee of the Year. Picture: BASKETBALL VICTORIA

2018 TECHNICAL OFFICIALS COMMISSION AWARDS

Henry Perazzo Award – Male Referee of the Year – Chris Reid (Knox)

Wally Pattison Award  – Female Referee of the Year – Sarah Carey (Nunawading)

Bob Scott Award – Country Referee of the Year – Brodie McLachlan (Warragul)

Paul Whiltshire Award – Senior Panel Male Referee of the Year – Daniel Battye (Knox)

Sharon Arnold Award – Senior Panel Female Referee of the Year – Tayla Flint (Bendigo)

Les Dick Award – Under 23 Metro Male Referee of the Year – Sam Viergever (Knox)

Ron Burgess Award – Under 23 Metro Female Referee of the Year – Taylah Buddle (Mornington)

Rod Bush Award – Under 23 Country Male Referee of the Year – Cory Bannister (Bendigo)

Gail & Jimmy Ralph Award – Under 23 Country Female Referee of the Year – Shania Watson (Geelong)

Alan Garraway Award – State Referee Coach of the Year – Gary Robertson (Geelong)

Steven Chadd Award – Panel 4 Referee of the Year – Danielle McIntrye (Knox)

Allan Manhire Award – Panel 5 Referee of the Year – Joshua Durand (Nunawading)

Val Hillberg Award – Panel 6 Referee of the Year – Mitchell Lay (Geelong)

Murray Sydenham Award – Panel 7 Referee of the Year – Anne-Marie Barker (McKinnon)

John Turner – Junior Panel Referee of the Year – Ash Reid (Knox)

 

TOC Recognition of Service Award

Laurie Nelsen (Eltham)

Michael O’Connell (Sunbury)

Anthony Aulsbrook (Knox)

Gaye Punton (Kilsyth)

shania watson

Shania Watson won the 2018 Rod Bush Award for U23 Country Female Referee of the Year. Picture: BASKETBALL VICTORIA

Neil Bradbury Award – Referee Advisor of the Year – Sharon Arnold (Kilsyth)

Keith Vaughan Award – Referee Branch of the Year – Large – Mill Park Basketball Association

Gordon Busby Award – Referee Branch of the Year – Medium – Blackburn Basketball Association

Pat Crowe Award – Referee Branch of the Year – Small – Westgate Basketball Association

Kevin Winter Award – Male Domestic Referee of the Year – Senior – Tim Brew (Nunawading)

Marg Gorman Award – Female Domestic Referee of the Year – Senior – Robyn Payne (Kilsyth)

Bill & Ray Hunt Award – Male Domestic Referee of the Year – Junior (Under 23) – Luke Addison (Craigieburn)

Lexie Lattanzio Award – Female Domestic Referee of the Year – Junior (Under 23) – Taryn Marshall (Knox)

Bill Mildenhall Award – Rookie of the Year – Alex Bray (Altona)

TOC Chairperson’s Award – Frank Smith (Wangaratta)

 

other headlines:
acjbc
Featured News
refs
Featured News
refs1
Uncategorised
NJC referees
Featured News
asc
Featured News
Zebra Tour
Featured News
scroll