TOC honours its best at general meeting

THE Technical Officials Commission (Previously VBRA) held its general meeting on Sunday 21 May at Nunawading Basketball Stadium.

Eighty attendees witnessed the TOC annual awards being presented to Victoria’s best and brightest referees and especially those who have toiled for decades to earn our prestigious Life Memberships and Recognition of Service Awards.

TOC GENERAL MEETING – AWARDS

TOC (VBRA) LIFE MEMBERSHIP

Ian Collings (Scoretable)

Howard Dandy (Geelong)

 

RECOGNITION OF SERVICE AWARDS

Terry Jackson (Albert Park)

Robert Miller (Geelong)

Matthew Cervelli (Blackburn)

Melissa McKay (Blackburn)

 

OTHER AWARDS

Henry Perazzo Award – Male Referee of the Year

Awarded to – Jon Chapman (Nunawading).

 

Wally Pattison Award – Female Referee of the Year

Awarded to – Sarah Carey (Nunawading).

 

Bob Scott Award – Country Referee of the Year

Awarded to – Leeann Burton (Bendigo).

 

Paul Wiltshire Award – Male Senior Panel Referee of the Year

Awarded to – Aydin Baker (Mill Park).

 

Sharon Arnold Award – Female Senior Panel Referee of the Year

Awarded to – Bianca Knight (Knox).

 

Les Dick Award – U/23 Victorian Metro Male Referee of the Year

Awarded to – Kody Wood (Ringwood)

 

Ron Burgess Award – U/23 Victorian Metro Female Referee of the Year

Awarded to – Meaghan Ryan (Knox).

Rod Bush Award – U/23 Victorian Country Male Referee of the Year

Awarded to – Jordan Royal (Traralgon).

 

Gail & Jimmy Ralph Award – U/23 Victorian Country Female Referee of the Year

Awarded to – Aimy Freeman (Moe)

 

Neil Bradbury Award – Referee Advisor of the Year

Awarded to – Craig Dullard (Mornington).

 

Keith Vaughan Award – Referee Branch of the Year: Large (over 100 members)

Awarded to – Knox Branch.

 

Gordon Busby Award – Referee Branch of the Year: Medium (between 50 & 100 members)

Awarded to – Mornington Branch.

 

Pat Crowe Award – Referee Branch of the Year: Small (under 50 members)

Awarded to – Coburg Branch.

 

Kevin Winter Award – Male Domestic Referee of the Year

Awarded to – Graeme Nixon (Knox).

 

Marg Gorman Award – Female Domestic Referee of the Year

Awarded to – Melissa Ross (Coburg).

 

Bill & Ray Hunt Award – Male Domestic Junior Referee of the Year (Under 23)

Awarded to – Tim Bulman (Knox).

 

Lexie Lattanzio Award – Female Domestic Junior Referee of the Year (Under 23)

Awarded to – Jasmine Milne (Coburg).

 

Bill Mildenhall Award – Rookie Referee of the Year

Awarded to – Allie Evans (Coburg).

 

TOC Chairman’s Award – Call on the TOC Chairman Rod Bush to speak & present.

Awarded to – Jordan Royal (Traralgon).

other headlines:
Jessica Baker
Featured News
VBRA default image
Uncategorised
VBRA default image
Featured News
scroll